| Project/Area Number |
09671978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka College of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Tetsuyuki Fukuoka College of Health Science, Dental Hygiene, associate professor, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (70269033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Atsushi Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70252989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | naive Tcells / memory Tcells / Tcell activation / P.gingivalis / genomic DNA / 歯周病関連細菌 / 抗原認識 / 抑制性T細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Naive (CD45RA+) peripheral blood helper T cells co-cultured with P.gingivalis whole bacterial cells alter their phenotypes to memory (CD45RA-RO+) helper T cells in vitro. This response is revealed to be HLA-DR restricted from inhibition study using anti-HLA class II monoclonal antibodies. Thses findings suggest that bacterial components in P.gingivalis act as external antigens to stimulate naive helper T cells. To elucidate the interactions of naive T cells and periodontally-associated bacteria, we examine naive T cell response (proliferation and cytokine production) in response to fractionated components of P.gingivalis FDC381. Fractionantion of components from P.gingivalis FDC38lwere done by using SDS-PAGE column. These fractionated components were cocultured with peripheral blood lymphocytes whose HLA class II genotype had determined. T cell response were assayed as proliferation by BrdU incorporation method and cytokine (TNF-alpha and IL-6) production by ELISA method. Several fractions between 14.0 kDa and 33.0 kDa were shown to stimulate peripheral blood lymphocytes to proliferate and produce cytokines in LILA-DR restricted manner. in addition, P.gingivalis genome DNA did not show to stimulate naive T cell response. Together it is concluded that P.gingivalis possess several naive T cell antigens proteineous and non-proteineous non-DNA non-LPS components.