| Project/Area Number |
09671980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Keiichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30178644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAZAWA Yoshinori TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTAL HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10124603)
HASHIMOTO Sho TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20156285)
WATANABE Makoto TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80091768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | TMD / TINNITUS / VERTIGO / AURAL STYMPTOM / OCCULUSION / SPLINT / HRI / 聴覚検査 / 顎関節雑音 / MRI |
| Research Abstract |
The aural symptoms such as tinnitus, earache, vertigo, are commonly observed in Temporomandibular Disorders (TMD). The purpose of this study was to clarify the ological characteristics of aural symptoms in TMD and the relationship to the occlusal factors as an etiological factor. Twenty-five TMD patients (age ranged 16-69, mean 43.4+17.1y) with tinnitus were involved in this study. Signs and symptoms of TMD were examined by dentists. TMJs of the patients were examined by MR imaging. Aural symptoms in the patients were diagnosed with otologic examinations. Side with tinnitus were coincided with the main symptomatic side of TMD in allpatients. Twelve patients were diagnosed with disorders of ear function ; 10 patients had sensory hearing loss at tinnitus side, 2 patients had vestibular dysfunction. Tinnitusscore in 15 patients with disc displacement of TMJ were significantly higher than thosein 10 patients with normal disc position. Eight out of 15 with disc displacement had ear disorders and 2 out of 10 with normal disc had ear disorders. The ratio of ear disorders was significantly different between these groups. Occlusal treatment, such as occlusaladjustment, splint therapy, for TMD were effective on the aural symptoms. Otologicexamination after occlusal treatment indicated improvement of ear disorders diagnosed before treatment. These results indicate that aural symptoms such as tinnitus observed in TMD are related to TMD.Those might be related to condylar position and disc position in TMJ, which are caused by occlusal factors such as loss of posterior support and displacement of jaw position.