| Project/Area Number |
09671981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shigeo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Hiroyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40199956)
KURIYAMA Minoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90134725)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tooth guidance / balancing condylar path / theoretical equation / 顎運動 / 咀嚼筋活動 |
| Research Abstract |
By applying the theoretical equation concerning the direction of tooth guidance to three subjects, which was statistically based on the direction of balancing condylar path, their stomatognathic functions were discussed. The stomatognathic functions were evaluated by clinical symptoms, madibular movements and muscle activities as parameters. Following conclusions were obtained : 1. Depending on the direction of tooth guidance calculated from the theoretical equation, that of subjects should be gentler or steeper. 2. In reconstructing the direction of tooth guidance : (I) some could be removed clinical symptoms. (2) mandible was smoothly moved, not even effecting on the condylar path. (3) left and right masseter muscles, anterior temporal muscles, posterior temporal muscles nearly showed ordinary activities. 3. It became obvious in the stomatognathic function what theoretical equation means.