Project/Area Number |
09671986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Masayuki Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60179398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAOKA Fumio Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
OKAZAKI Masayuki Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30107073)
TAKAHASHI Junzo Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Silica / Sol-gel process / Bioactive implant / Biomaterials / Glass-ceramics / Dental cement / Mono-dispersed spherical / Inorganic filler / 骨芽様細胞 / 細胞培養 / 動物実験 / 生体反応 / 歯科用コンポジットレジン / ゾル-ゲル法 / 骨芽細胞 / セメント / コンポジットレジン / 生体親和性 / 水酸基 / フィラー / リン酸カルシウム / 生体活性 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the feasibility of the sol-gel process into new silica-based dental biomaterials, and the following experimental results were obtained. (1) 50wt%SiOィイD22ィエD2-20wt%PィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2-30wt%CaO (SPC) was considered as new bio-degradable implant powder materials. When heated less than 900℃, -OH functional groups remained and α-TCP crystals precipitated in the glass-matrix, which might be useful for new bio-materials such as scaffold for tissue engineering. (2) 50wt%SiOィイD22ィエD2-20wt%AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-30wt%CaO (SAC) was proved to be chemically reactive with polyacrylic acids, indicating that SAC could be used as cement powder. When heated less than 800℃, -OH functional groups remained and might allow modification with functional organic substance. (3) Commercial mono-dispersed spherical silica powders (EQ) prepared by the sol-gel process were successfully silanated with γ-MPTS. After silane treatment, optical properties of EQ altered. Both diffuse reflectance and refractive index decreased. (4) Sol-gel prepared silica glass-ceramic powders might be useful for future biomedical applications such as DNA-forming base and coating on DNA chipps.