Development of Calcium Phosphate Cement for Rapid Crystallization to Apatite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Kenzo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Yukiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60294708)
KON Masayuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80116813)
寺井 邦博  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10304536)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCalcium phosphate cement / Bone filling material / Root canal filling material / Tricalcium phosphate / Hydroxyapatite / Biocompatibility / Mixing liquid / Mechanical property / 骨補墳材 / 結晶析出 / 骨髄填材 / 生体親和剤 / α型リン酸3カルシウム / 濃度 / Ca / P比
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an α-tricalcium phosphate (α-TCP) cement which transforms to hydroxyapatite (HAP) in a relatively short period. Calcium and phosphate solutions were used as the liquid phase for the α-TCP cement. The α-TCP powder was first mixed with 1.0 mol/L calcium chloride solution, and then mixed with 0.6 mol/L sodium dihydrogen phosphate solution. X-ray diffraction analysis revealed that the set cement was mostly transformed to HAP within 24h when kept in an incubator. Moreover, a type of one mixing liquid for cement was investigated to change from the type of two mixing liquids. The α-TCP powder containing 5 wt% calcium chloride powder were mixed with sodium dihydrogen phosphate solution. The HAP content in set cement was approximately 75% at 24 hours after mixing. For estimating in vivo and in vitro reactions, the calcium phosphate cement for rapid crystallization to HAP (HA-CPC) thus prepared was implanted into the abdominal subcutaneous tissues of rats, and immersed into a simulated blood plasma, respectively. The conventional α-TCP cement (TCP-CPC) was also implanted and immersed as a control material. After immersed for 4 weeks, there were no difference between HA-CPC and TCP-CPC. Both calcium phosphate cements had a good biocompatibility. The infiltration of inflammatory cells was confirmed by the tissue of TCP-CPC implantation in rats after 1 and 2 weeks. These cells disappeared at 4 weeks by histopathological examination. In the HA-CPC case, the inflammatory cells were not observed after implanted for 1 week. Moreover, HA-CPC could be strengthened by short fibers of calcium phosphate glass. These results of this study suggest that the clinical application of calcium phosphate cement for rapid crystallization to HAP is possible.