| Project/Area Number |
09671999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANO Tohru Dental Hospital, Kagoshima University Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60172988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Kazunori Dental Hospital, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90274844)
KISHITA Chie Dental School, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40264436)
NISHI Yasuhiro Dental Hospital, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10189251)
KAWAHATA Naotsugu Dental School, Kagoshima University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20144511)
NAGAOKA Eiichi Dental School, Kagoshima University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028812)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Flabby Tissue / Diagnostic Apparatus / Percussion / Shock Wave / 印象採得法 / 顎堤改造法 / 顆粒状ハイドロキシアパタイト / 浮動性粘膜 / フラビ-ティシュー / 疑似粘膜モデル |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the hardening characteristics of impression materials for impression making of flabby tissue and the impression methods of flabby tissue using custom trays. And we applied the results to the patients having the maxillary edentulous ridge with flabby tissue. And, when only prosthodontic treatment was not enough to recover the oral function of those patients, we applied the method for reconstructing the maxillary edentulous ridges with flabby tissue by application of hydroxyapatite granules (flabby ridge reconstruction method FRR method) to them, and obtained the good courses. However, after applying the FRR method, the flabby tissue had rarely disappeared but almost remained and been removed. No apparatus was suitable to examine the above-mentioned properties of flabby tissue, and the palpation only was depended. The purpose of this study was to develop an apparatus which evaluate objectively the flabby tissue and evaluate the usefulness. The trial diagnostic apparatus for flabby tissue was composed of the measuring part with the continuous percussible device and the instrument measuring the displacements and the analyzing part for observing and analyzing waves. The models with the flabby tissue simulated the different conditions of bone support and real flabby tissue of patients were measured using this apparatus. We evaluated them by the maximum amplitude and decrement time of observed waves. The trial diagnostic apparatus for flabby tissue could distinguish 27 simulation models and be applied to patients. in the future, we must collect more clinical data with this apparatus and improve the complicated apparatus.