Project/Area Number |
09672001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Yoji HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00195760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211041)
HIRAI Toshihiro HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
OHNO Hiroki HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Metal Base Denture / 4-META Resin / Finishing Line / Surface Modification / Marginal leakage / 貴金属合金床義歯 / 接着性加熱重合型レジン |
Research Abstract |
Theadhesionbctween4-METAheat curing resin and two kinds of preciousmetal alloy (Au-Ag-Pd alloy and Type IV gold alloy) treated by six kinds of surface modification methods, Adiloy, M-primer, V-primer, Silicoater, Type I Tin electroplating (Kura, MODEL 100), and Type IL Tin electroplating (Kuraace Mini), were examined in order to find a way to prevent marginal leakage at the finishing line area of precious metal alloy base denture. The adhesiveness was evaluated by the percolation test and the shear bond strength. The results showed that precious metal surface modifications by Adiloy surface modification method and Type II Tin electroplating method improved the adhesiveness and the shear bond strength. The durability of adhesion was evaluated by the shear bond strength after the thermal cycle test. The results showed that precious metal surface modification by Type II Tin electroplating method improved the shear bond strength. As to the shape of finishing line, twokindof finishing line type, the conventional bud-joint type and the transition type with slow inclined plane were examined by the percolation test. The later indicated better adhesiveness. From these results, it was suggested that the marginal leakage in the finishing line area of precious metal alloy base denture using 4-META heat curing resin could be prevented by the Type II Tin electroplating method and the transition type finishing line.