A study on dentin treatment by collagenase to expose mineral-rich surface layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yosima  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor (20005036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Minoru  岩手医科大学, School of Dentistry, Professor (10005100)
SAITO Setsuo  岩手医科大学, School of Dentistry, Research assistant (70137537)
MIURA Hiroko  University of Tokyo, Graduate school, Instructor (10183625)
HARAGUCHI Katsuhiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, Instructor (80198902)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdhesion / dentin / acid etching / collagenase etching / Raman spectroscopy / ラマン分析
Research Abstract
Adhesion of restorative resin to dentin cavity is performed by forming the hybrid layer of collagen fiber with bonding resin after applying bonding material to acid-etched dentin surface. However bonding resin essentially bond to tooth mineral more strongly than collagen fiber. Thus, we tried to prepare mineral rich dentin surface by selective etching of organic phases of dentin surface layer with collagenase, pepsidase, and sodium hypochlorite. First, prior to evaluate the effect of the treatment on the dentin surface modification, laser Raman spectroscopy of intact surface of dentin was performed. In the spectrum, Raman scattering peaks from inorganic phosphate groups, protein amide and methylene groups were detected. The methylene peaks were broadened due to strong binding of collagen with apatite mineral. The meneral components were selectively etched by treatment with 30%phosphoric acid for 2 minutes or 20%citric acid for 1 minute, showing the change in peak intensity ratio of methylene to phasphate. But dentin protein did not get denatured with these acid treatments. The organic components in the surface layer of dentin were deduced by the treatments of 10%sodium hypochlorite and the mixed solution of collagenase and pepsidase. High resolution analysis of the dentin surface reviealed intact collagen remaining below the etched surface layer. The combined treatment of collagenaze etching with phosporic acid etching or collagenase etching with hypochlotite etching was more effective to dissolve the organic components. The effect of dentin treatment varied among the portion of the tissue.