Analysis of Chemisorption of the Adhesive Monomer on Alloy Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assoc. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
荒木 吉馬  岩手医科大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 教授 (20005036)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdhesive monomer / Chemisorption / Quartz Crytal Micro-balance(QCM) / 4-META / Chelation / High-temperature Oxidation / 水晶振動微量天秤法(QCM)
Research Abstract
Monomers such as 4-META, 4-AET, MAC-10, MDP, VBATDT, and M1OPS have been developed as adhesive monomers. The chemical bond between adhesive monomers and metal surfaces has not been fully elucidated. In the present study, evidence of the chemical bond of 4-META with metals was shown experimentally. The chemical bond of 4-META with metals was investigated by three experiments, a Quartz Crystal Micro-balance (QCM) method, an immersion test, and Laser-Raman spectroscopy. The frequency changes of the QCM can be converted to the weight of a mass deposited on the surface. The QCM measurement was shown that tin and copper were dissolved in the MMA solution containing 4-META. Raman shifts derived from the acid anhydride of 4-META at 1,850 and 1780 cmィイD2-1ィエD2 disappeared in the mixed solution, resulting in the formation of chelates or ionic compounds between the 4-META and tin.
By high-temperature oxidation and subsequent pickling, a reliable bend between resin and a precious metal alloy can be obtained through a combination of the following three effects: strengthening of the mechanical bond due to penetration of resin into the pores of the sponge-like structure on the alloy surface; strengthening of the chemical bond due to the application of 4-META and/or thiophosphate-type primer on the gold-rich surface; and reduction of stress due to polymerization shrinkage of resin with the soft sponge-like structure.