Development and reexamination of the dentin adhesion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Koichi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90049396)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDentin adhesion / Dentin primer / Bonding agent / Fluoric releasable filler / Composite resin / Adhesion mechanism / Shear bond strength / Photo polymerization-type / 光合型コンポジットレジン / フッ素徐放性 / 光重合型コンポジットレンジ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of the experimental dentin primers with 33 kinds of amino acid derivatives and to have added into the bonding agents in case of dentin adhesion, and the bond mechanism.
After treating to dentins respectively by the A-primers which added 18 kinds of 0.5mol% aliphatic amino acids and 15 kinds of 0.5mol% aromatic amino acid to 6Owt%HEMA water solution respectively, and B- or C-primers which added 10 wt%4-methacryloxydecyl trimellitic anhydride(4-MHTA) or 10 wt%4-methacryloxydecyl trimellitic anhydride (4-MDTA) which was synthesized respectively, to the A-primer, the bonding agent containing 5 wt% 4-MHTA or 5 wt% 4-MDTA respectively was applied to the dentin, and then a photo polymerization-type composite resin was filled to the dentin.
The shear bond strength of the 99 kinds of dentin adhesion systems were examined and compared with the 99 kinds of primers, and the following results were obtained.
The shear bond strength of the B-primer was … More showed higher than the A-primer in the identical amino acid, and the value was more than about 1.5 times. The other hand, the shear bond strength of the C-primer was more than about 1.1 times as high value the B-primer in the same ammo acid. In the dentin adhesion system of the C-primer, there were five kinds of aromatic amino acids and eight kinds of the aliphatic amino acids that the bond strength showed about 20 Mpa and a high value.
In two kinds of 4-MHTA and 4-MDTA which synthesized, 4-MDTA in that the methylene chain is long, the bond strength was the tendency which becomes higher. Also, even if it added 5-wt% fluoric releasable filler into the experimental bonding agent, the bond strength didn't decrease.
It was suggested as for the bond mechanism of the dentin adhesion system with high shear bond strength that (COO-)ィイD22ィエD2 group of 4MDTA was formed the chelate bond to CaィイD22+ィエD2 hydroxyapatite and hydrogen bond to the amino group of the collagen in the dentin as ligand monomer in water. Less