| Project/Area Number |
09672006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIMA Akihiro Showa University, School of dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50209045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Takashi Showa University, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
SUZUKI Masako college of Arts and Sciences, Showa University, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (90053892)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Glow discharge / Surface treatment / Surface modification / Contact angle / Bond strength / Sterilization / グロー放電処理 |
| Research Abstract |
We -examined the effect of glow discharge treatment (GDT) on the bonding of composite resin to titanium using the experimentally developed device. The developed device for GDT has a power source with high voltage (6.5kv max) and high frequency (20kHz). After the chamber was vacuumed at O.2Torr, GDT was performed with several treatment time at argon gas environment of O.4Torr. Temperature of titanium (cpTi) plate rose by GDT until 20゚C.The surface of titanium was oxidized with longer time treatment. Contact angle of distilled water on cpTi with non treatment was 510, but that with GDT for 4-5 mm decreased significantly. Therefore, wettability was enhanced by GDT.Bacterium glowing test indicated GDT decreased the number of bacteria colony significantly. SEM image of the surface of cpTi demonstrated organic matter on the surface was removed by GDT.However, complete sterilization was not performed by GDT.Bonding strengths of cpTi to 3 composite resins among tested 4 products increased with GDT.However, significant difference was not appeared among the products. This was because the bonding mechanism of dental adhesive monomer was influenced by the adsorbed and bonding structures on the bonding surface rather than wettability itself. Adsorbed monomer was measured on the surface of cpTi by FT-IR-RAS spectrum. The peak height of the spectrum from adsorbed monomer was not different between that with GDT and that with non-treatment. These findings suggested that we need more investigation such as holding and treatment conditions of GDT treatment to apply this treatment to clinical situation.