The Influence of Protein in Saliva on the Corrosion Evaluation of Dental Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ODA Yutaka  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dental Materials Science, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085838)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCorrosion / Dental alloys / Electro-chemical properties / Protein / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Electro-chemical characteristics are useful for evaluating the corrosion properties of dental alloys. However, the electro-chemical characteristics of an alloy specimen is easily affected by surface finishing condition and component of solution. In this study, the influence of protein on the corrosion resistance of dental alloys was investigated
Two precious alloys, a Co-Cr alloy and CP titanium were examined using three different surface preparations : mirror polishing, # 600 polishing, and air blasting. The natural electrode potential, polarization resistance, corrosion potential, and potentiodynaniic polarization behavior were examined using the Electro-chemical measurement system.
Corrosion resistance was changed by the finishing condition, and the mirror polished specimens showed the highest corrosion resistance in the same alloy specimens and the air blasted specimens showed the lowest corrosion resistance in the same alloy specimens. Although corrosion potential, critical current density and passive current density was changed when the finishing conditions changed, the transpassive potential is not changed. Mirror polish seems to be effective in the evaluation of the corrosion resistance of dental alloys. The remarkable effect of 0.01% protein content was not recognized any alloys in term of corrosion resistance.