The influence of the teeth crystal structure to the bonding mechanism and strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Eiji  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40147260)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDentin / Micro hardness / Crystal structure / Micro X-ray diffract / Micro bond strength / Bonding mechanism / film X-ray diffract / 薄膜X線回析 / 接着歯学 / 樹脂含浸層 / プライマー / 微少接着強さ / ダンベル型試験片 / X線回析 / 結晶
Research Abstract
To investigate the influence which the difference of the structure of the limit bonding phase boundary and moreover the ivory quality exerts on the one of the bonding strength as far as it is possible. It set up and it developed micro bonding gluing strength measurement equipment by the examination.
To analyze relate-ability with the crystal structure, as for the area of the gluing part, it thought of about 2mm^2 and it bought an improvement-type examination machine for its purpose and attachment which agreed with the purpose, too, was complete.
Also, it experimented at the area, it put on shear bonding strength which was adopted in the past and about 1.5-twice of gluing strength were shown at most of the material compared with the result of the examination. Bond strength evaluation will need to performed using an interfacial fracture mechanics approach, which is more complicated compared with the simple bond strength test.
In addition to that the equipment of the diffraction of the X ray … More of the micro subsection and the super film to be using for this experiment can make the crystal structure of the sample surface clear not, in the micro subsection (the 1- mum diameter), the crystal structure from the IOA thickness can be known. It examines a way of measuring sample, a measurement condition more in the future and it plans to examine the cause of the difference with gluing strength by the solid difference and relation with normal teeth. Most became lmm2 to exclude as far as the bonding area which is reported in recent years can make the influence of the flaw of the gluing phase boundary. It gets the result that this study person, too, adopted it, not to have thought only that he is the phenomenon of the flaw but for gluing strength, too, to have been increased with the area.
Nano indenter hardness values at the point 10mum away from the interface in the direction of the dentin differed between system. This appeared to be influenced by the presence of the decalcified dentin not impregnated by resin, and by differences in both the chemistry of the hybrid layer and the composition of bonding resin. In the hybrid layer, no impression was found by SEM, although the hardness in the bonding interface was significantly different. It plans to pursue phase boundary observation having to do with a form, the crystal structure, the mechanical nature of it more. Less