Modulation of Cortical Potential Related with Jaw Movement and Its Pato-functional Relationships in Temporomandibular Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Removable Partial Prosthodontics, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMotion Related Cortical Potential / Magnetoencehalography / Mandibular Movement / Temporomandibular Disorder / Dipole Sources / 顎口腔機能異常 / 準備電位 / 運動磁界 / 運動誘発磁界 / 固有感覚受容性
Research Abstract
The modulation of movement related cortical potentials of temporomandibular disorders (TMD) and its patho-functional relationship were investigated in this study. The subjects were healthy controls and TMJ clicking disorders (TMJ-Click). Jaw opening movement was used as task performance, and examination of pathological feedback from TMJ clicking was conducted with EEG and MEG diagnostic systems, and the following results were obtamed
1) Healthy subjects showed increased readiness potential according to the increase of jaw openig volume. 2)TMJ-Click showed the dedaralion of jaw opening readiness potentials during large jaw qenings. 3) Healthy subjects showed no relationships among readiness potentials, inandilmiar jaw movement and muscle activities. 4) 'IMJ-Click showed a negative correlation between readiness potentials and muscle activities. 5) Healthy subjects showed the bilateral appearance of readiness fields accmpanying jaw movements, opening, c1osing, and lateral direction. 6) In the motor fields, jaw opening showed bilateral appearance of MF, while lateral jaw movements showed the predcmninance of MF in the contralateral sensorimotor cortical area to the movement side. 7) Healthy subjects showed the bilateral appearance of movement evoked fields (MEF) accompanying jaw opening and lateral movements. 8) TMJ-Click showed the modulation of MF in accordance with difficulty of jaw movement, such as restriction of the lateral jaw movement area caused by TMJ clicking. 9) TMJ-Click showed the decrease of MEF compared from that of healthy subjects.
In this study, patho-functional relationships were clarifled between sensorimotor cortical activity and peripheral pathological feedback from TMJ clicking, and the findinga indicated that the feedback sensation of TMD_S affects the modulation of cortical activities.