Project/Area Number |
09672011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takaaki Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30207104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAWA Kazuhiro Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40050025)
MEGA Junich Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40190946)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | silver-inorganic anti-microbial reagent / anti-microbial prosthesis / oral microorganisms / 銀系無機抗菌剤 / Actinomyces viscosus / 抗菌作用 / 口腔内細菌 / 抗菌剤 / 付着 / プラーク |
Research Abstract |
The effect of silver-inorganic anti-microbial reagent (ION PURE^<TM> and NOBARON^<TM>) on oral microorganisms were examined. 1. Minimam inhibitory concentration (MIC) of anti-microbial reagent (ION PURE^<TM> and NOBARON^<TM>) for S.mutans was 7.5mg/ml and1.3mg. The antimicrobial action was bacteriostatic one. The resin plate thatcontaining both anti-microbial reagent showed remarkably reduced the microorganisms on its plate. 2. MIC of NOBARON'TM for C.albicans was 500 mug/ml, and the bacterial action was candidacidal one.Denture containing 5wt% NOBARON^<TM> showed a remarkable decrease in the amount of Candida coloniesby imprint culture method. 3.1) The contact angle of three coating materials (429R,740 and Brightener^<TM>) was 37.8 degree, 28.9 degree and 27.9 degree on self- curing acrylic resin, and that specific gravity was 1 .00, 1.04 and 1.07. Brightener^<TM> showed high knoop hardness within three material. For elementary analysis, Brightener^<TM> containing anti-microbial reagent has more Ag intensity than thats of self-curing acrylic resin. 2) MIC of anti-microbial reagent (ION PURE^<TM> and NOBARON^<TM>) for A.viscosus was 2.5mg/ml and 1.3mg/ml. Brightener^<TM> containing the reagent has more anti-microbial effect than other coating materials.