Development of Adhesive Primer to Dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Norihiro  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (90112953)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords^<13>C NMR / Primer / Dentinal collagen / Interaction / Dentin adhesion / ^<13>CNMR / プロリルプロリルグリシン
Research Abstract
Five species of NMomegaA, NMGIy (glycine), NMbetaAla (beta-Valanine), NMBu (gamma-amino butyric acid), NMVa deltaamino valeric acid) and NMCa epsilon-amino caproic acid) were synthesized with the condensation of methacryloyl chloride to the amino group which corresponded to the omega-amino acid in the presence of NaOH.The interaction between NMomegaA primers and dentinal collagen were studied using the ^<13>C NMR technique including the observation of spin-lattice relaxation times, T_1. The effect of the strength of the interaction of the primer to the demineralized dentin on the bond strength of resin to the acid-etched dentin was examined.
When the dentinal collagen was dispersed into the NMomegaA solution, the T_1 values of the two carbonyl carbons attributed to the amide and the carboxylic acid in the NMomegaA molecule decreased dramatically. This result was due to the interaction between the amide group and the carboxylic acid group in the NMomegaA molecule and the dentinal collagen molecule. The T_1 value of these carbonyl carbons decreased when the number of methylene in the NMomegaA molecule increased. The interaction became stronger, as the number of methylene in the NMomegaA molecule was increased. Further, the bond strength of the resin to the acid-etched dentin primed with NMomegaA increased with a decrease in the T_1 value of the amide carbonyl carbon. The strength of the interaction of the NMomegaA primer to the dentinal collagen molecule determined by ^<13>C NMR technique showed a direct correlation with the bond strength of the resin to acid-etched dentin that was treated with the NMomegaA primer. The adsorption behavior of the several types of primers onto the demineralized dentin will be discussed by using ^<113>C NMomegaR technique. Because the NMomegaR technique is very sensitive to investigate the several types of interaction.