Project/Area Number |
09672013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
GIONHAKU Nobuhito Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90153262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Tomoaki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (40291710)
IINUMA Toshimitsu Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10246902)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | elderly patients / physical fatigue / mental strain / impression taking / preparation / infiltration anesthesia / 歯科診療 / 総義歯調製 / 印象 / 印象採得 |
Research Abstract |
The dental treatments were included the risk to get into the trouble on elderly patients. This study was analyzed about the dental treatment to relieved physical fatigue and mental strain on them. The pulse and oxygen saturation in vital-sign on elderly patients while taking the impression for study cast and working cast to denture construction, injecting the infiltration anesthesia and preparing the abutment tooth did not showed a change. However the systolic blood pressure and the diastolic blood pressure showed the change to shift to lower level while those dental treatment. The important matters to physical fatigue were made up the relationship of mutual trust with two-way communications and the method to mental strain were necessary to make training on dentist and to make dental materials better.