Project/Area Number |
09672014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUMA Kazuo The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry Dentistry, Departmant of Dental Materials Science, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50203740)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Dual phase alloy / Hardness / 18wt%Au-40Ag-20Pd-22Cu alloy / Bending strength / Tensile strength / Color stability / Gold addition / Alloys for laser / 二相構造合金 |
Research Abstract |
High levels of tensile strength and elongation are required to make clasps. We used laser irradiation to harden only the surface layer of a Gold-Silver-Palladium alloy partially hardened by laser irradiation, to yield high elasticity and fatigue resistance. We evaluated laser-irradiated Silver-palladium-copper alloys for laser irradiation, in terms of the mechanical characteristics, and obtained the following results. The laser-produced surface modification in an 18 wt%Au-4OAg-2OPd-22Cu alloy after softening heat treatment, increased hardness (1O6% higher than by softening heat treatment), and bending strength (15% higher than by softening heat treatment) and decreased elongation (21%-Iower than by softening heat treatment). The luminosity (L*) of the laser-produced surface modification in a l8wt%Au-4OAg-2OPd-22Cu alloy immersed in 0.100 Na2S solution at 37 * for 3 days was 73.07.