STRUCTURAL AND THERMODYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF ADHESION PROMOTING MONOMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shigeaki  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTAL BIOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOENGINEERING,LECTULER, 歯学部, 講師 (20104333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Kozo  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40097275)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdhesive promoting monomer / Surface free energy / Solubility parameter / Adhesion / Affinity chromatography / 溶解パラメーター / 接着性モノマー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to analyze the relationship between the adhesive strength of acrylic resin to the glass plate treated with the mixed silane primer and the surface free energy of the surface treated with the primer and the solubility parameter of the primer and the resin monomers and to study mutual interaction between teeth and various acrylic monomers with a functional group.
The results were as follows : (1) The tensile bond strength of the resin to the plate treated with the mixed silane at the optimum ratio of 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (3-MPS) and 1H,1H,2H,2H.nonafluoro-hexyltrimethoxysilane (LP-4) was significantly high compared with 3-MPS treated specimen, and the specimens showed good water-resistant adhesion (2) There was the correlation between the tensile bond strength and the surface free energy of the surface treated with the mixedsilane. (3) The values of solubility parameters of the silanes, the mixed silane and the resin monomer were calcu … More lated. And when the value of the solubulity parameter of the molecules on the surface formed by the mixed silanes colsed to that of the resin monomer, a good treatment effect was obtained, but the effect was not attributed to the parameter only. (4) The values of the solubility parameter of various acrylic monomers with a functional group were calculated. There was a linear relationship between the values of the parameterand the retention time of the acrylic monomer measured by HPLC and the parameter was avairable as an indication that exhibited the polarity of the monomer molecule. However, there was no relationship between the value and the time of the monomer with side-chain. (5) By the affinty chromatography using the bovine dentin treated with ferric ions as an column, the chromatogram of the monomers with a functional group, such as carboxylic and phosphoric group, showed long retention time and a broad peak compared with that of the untreated column. (6) The interaction between calcium ion and the acrylic monomers with carboxylic or phosphoric group and various inorganic phosphoric acids and organic phosphonic acids was measured by potentiometric titration in the presence of calcium ion. The phosphorus compounds were ortho-, pyro- and poly-phosphoric acid, and methylenediphosphonic acid, nitrilotris(methylenephosphonic acid) and phytic acid. Strong interaction between calcium ion and 4-methacryloyloxy-ethyltrimellitic acid, polyphosphoric acid in the inorganic group, and nitrilotris(methylenephosphonic acid) in the phosphonic acid group was observed. Less