Magnetic effect and its application of functional pressure in permalloy keeper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HISATAKE Keizo  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50082813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Mihoko  Kanagawa Dentistry College, School of Dentistry, Assistan, 歯学部, 助手 (70257301)
MATSUBARA Ikuya  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40157342)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBalkhausen effect / Garnets / Functional pressure / External stimulus / Disaccommodation / Occulusion / Permalloy keeper / Distortion / パ-マロイ合金 / 機能圧力 / ジスアコモデーション / アモルファス強磁性合金 / ひねり
Research Abstract
When the soft magnetic materials such as permalloy or ferrites including gar*ets are stressed, or under external stimulus or forces, the permeability is gradually or suddenly changed due to a change of domain wall movements. We tried the phenomena *pecially disaccommodation (gradual decrease of permeability with time) to the dentistry field. The objectives are double, one is the analysis of the behaviors of magnetic materials under simulus or occlusion process. The other is an analysis of occlusion process. In this experiment, the former process of magnetic materials is limited, since many obuservations are obtained in relation to this pourpose. Furthemore, light irradiation is found to be equivalent to the mechanical force in the point of the permeability relaxation such as disaccommodation. This reason may be drawn from the photoinduced distortion in an insulating materials, garnets. In addition, a large Balkhausen effect was found under external stress. On the other hands, a usual Balkhausen effect consists of a small discontinuous steps of magnetization, the magnitudes of which depend on the strength of weight, resulting in the crystal local distortion. In the preliminary stage of experiments, the reason why the photoinduced disaccommodation can take place in garnets at low temperatures is a puzzling problem. However, we propose a tentative explanation based on the photoinduced distortion and the induced preferred directions within the domain wall in soft materials create localized potential minima. As these minima become deeper with time, the mobility of the domain wall will decrease, associated with gradual decrease of initial permeability after demagnetization, so called, disaccommodation.