The Prevention of the TMD by fixing mouth protectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, prosthetic Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40166806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, prosthetic Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmouth protector / TMD / sports / スキューバ・ダイビング
Research Abstract
In making 10 persons without the dysfunction in the temporomandibular joint to be an examinee, it examined in muximum bite force and displacement of the condyle in the articular space by these 3 obstetrical chin presentation by multitomography and MRI with centric occlusion and raise-up place in the fitting mouth protectors. In multitomography and view of the MRI, it was not fixed, and the behavior in the articular space of the condyle showed the diversification. Using custom made mouth protector of the H-type structure newly developed with the ready made mouth protector in the 1998 fiscal year in making 6 persons to be an examinee, the displacement in clenching and maximum bite force of the lower jaw was compared and was examined. The record in the bite of the jaw movement used MM-J1-E, and it connected clenching the examinee of 3 times and maximum bite force for 10 seconds. In the ready made mouse protector, the result showed that closing movement connected clenching tended to diversify without getting the mandibular position which stabilized in maximum bite force. In addition, thing with the soft material and this tendency were remarkable in the ready made mouth protector. For this, the mandibular position which was stabilized in maximum bite force is got, and again, the close route has also been settled H-type custom made mouth protector. From this above fact, the position of lower jaw and condyle was stabilized by H-type custom made mouth protector, and it proved usefulness.