Effect of Informed Consent on the Stress of Dental Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Teruta  Osaka Dental Univ.Dental School Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10103110)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformed Consent / Dental Treatment / Dental Stress / Plasma Catecholamine / Hemodynamics / インフォムドコンセント / カテコールアミン / ストレス / 心理テスト
Research Abstract
To clarify stress reducing effect of informed consent on experimental dental treatment, psychological test, hemodynamics and plasma catecholamine were used as indication of stress during impression taking and infiltration anesthesia. The subjects were 28 volunteers, who weredental students and doctors (mean age 24.9 years). They were divided into two groups ; one group was informed about the procedure in detail before the experiment (I.C.group), while the other group was not informed at all (n-I.C.group). Anxiety was measured using State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) and a 100 mm visual analogue scale (VAS). Once seated in the dental chair, the subjects completed the STAI again and the VAS to evaluate anxiety before the experiment. Subjects in the I.C.group completed the STAI and the VAS after they were informed about the experiment. All subjects rested in a supine position on the dental chair. A 21 gauge intravenous catheter was inserted, blood samples at rest were collected and blood pressure, pulse and fingertip blood flow were measured. The subjects were taken impression of maxilla or received infiltration anesthesia using 0.9 ml 3% propitocaine with felypressin into the area of the labial gingiva at the upper central incisor.
1. In the n-I.C.group, state anxiety before the experiment increased significantly compared with that in the normal resting stage.
2. During taking impression, systolic blood pressure in the I.C.group decreased significantly at 15 minutes after taking impression compared with that in the resting condition, and showed a significant difference between the two groups.
3. During infiltration anesthesia fingertip blood flow decreased significantly in the n-I.C.group.
The present data suggest that informed consent is useful for reducing stress during experimental dental treatment as indicated by the sympathetic activity.