Effects of Hypercholesterolemic Diet and Occlusal Trauma on the Mandible of Osteoporotic Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Saburo  Fukuoka Coll Heal Sci, Dental Hygiene, Prof, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (00084252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuji  Fukuoka Dent Coll, 1st Dent Surg, Assit Prof, 歯学部, 助手 (60269040)
OGATA Toshihiro  Fukuoka Coll Heal Sci, Dental Hygiene, Associ.Prof, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (40140876)
OKAMOTO Yoshizo  Fukuoka Dent Coll, Dental Mater, Lect., 歯学部, 講師 (50084249)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Amargam filling / Hypercholesterolemic diet / Mandible / Occlusal Trauma / Rats / Artericsclerosis / 骨密度
Research Abstract
Effects of oodusalstress (OS) on both the periodontium and the tibia in ovariectomized rats fed with hypercholesterolemic diet (HC) were studied Alter fifteen-week feeding the tibial bone mineml density (BMD) in ovariectomized (OVX) rats decreased by 27% from that in sham-operated (sham) rats. But, there were no effects by HC diet and OS on the BMD.The bcne mineral content (BMC) of the mandibular candyle in OVX rats was similar to Sham rats. Also, there were ro effect by HO and OS.However the scanniing electron microsopic (SEM) ana1yses revealed that the periodontal ligament of the OVX rats and the OVX rats given OS became more coarse than that of the Sham rats or the rat treated with 17 beta-estradiol. The surface of the alveolar bone in the OVX rats appeared to contain numerous small granules, whichh were not present in the Sham rats and the rats treated with 17 beta-estradio1. Thus, it was found that * caused alterations in the periodontium and the surface architecture of the alveolarbones. These results suggest that the OS may affect to deterirate the peridontal a1terations and the HC diet may affect to delay the recovery.