Development of light-cured bonding a gent which bond to polished dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  FUKUOKA COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES,DENTAL HYGINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (20105688)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbonding / polished dentin / light-cured bonding agent / self-etching primer / セルフェッチングプライマー
Research Abstract
I had developed the new bonding system with the self-etching primer containing 2-acryloyloxyethyl hydrogen maleate (2AEC) or 2-acryloyloxyethyl hydrogen citraconate (2AEC), and N-methylolacrylamide (MEAA), It produced high bond strength of light-cured bonding system on the market. From these results, I thought it was possible to develop the new light-cured bonding agent which was mixed with adhesive monomers (2-methacryloyloxyethyl hydrogen maleate : 2MEM, and 2-methacryloyloxyethyl hydrogen succinate : 2MES) and self-etching primer.
The sixty light-cured bonding agents were prepared by adding 2MEM(1, 5,10 wt %) or 2MES (1, 5 wt %) or BisGMA (1 wt %) to various self-etching primers containing water, 2AEM or 2AEC, and MEAA or HEMA.
The bond strength of the new light-cured bonding agents were ranged from about 3 MPa to about 16 MPa. Especially, the bond strength of light-cured bonding agents containing 2AEM or 2AEC, MEAA, and 2MEM showed higher than other light-cured bonding agents.
Although, the long term water immersion (1 month, 3 months, 6 months) did not reduce the bond strength of light-cured bonding agents which showed high bond strength after 24 hours water immersion, a hundred thousand therma cycling from 4゚C to 60゚C reduced the bond strength.