Study on genomic instability and mutational status of mismatch-repair genes in oral cancer and precancerous lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYA Tsuneo  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20261927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Akihasa  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40276358)
YANZAWA Hideaki  Chiba University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50236775)
YOKOE Hidetaka  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70261930)
宮内 健晋  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (70282473)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral cancer / genomic instability / mismatch-repair gene / 前癌病変 / ゲノム不安定性 / 遺伝子修復酵素異常 / 遺伝子修復酵素 / 組織分化度 / 転移
Research Abstract
Many oral cancer, Precancerous lesion and metastatic tumor specimens were examined for genomic instability (GI) and mutations of mismatch-repair genes. Using many microsatellite markers of the chromosomers, PCR-microsatellite analysis revealed the frequency and distribution of genomic instability. Inspite of any significant relationship between the frequency of GI and the location of microsatellite markers, there is a significant relationship between the clinical findings such as the differentiation of the tumor, metastasis and prognosis, and the number of GI at the regions of D2S119, D2S123, D2S147, D3S659, MCC, D6S87, D9S157, LPL, D9S162, D9S171, D10S197, D11S912, D11S924 and DCC, suggesting that the analysis of GI is a useful precursor of the oral cancer. Though PCR-SSCP analysis couldn't detect any mutation of MSH and MLA, mismatch-repair genes, immunohistochemistry revealed the down regulation of the expression of these genes, causing mismatch-repair in oral oncogenesis.