ANALYSIS OF SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION PATHWAY IN BONE INDUCTION BY BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Shinitiro  FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBMP / Smad / cbfa-1 / signal transduction / 情報伝達 / Cbfa-1
Research Abstract
(1) Phospholilation of mouse Smad-l by BMP
Mouse Smad-1 cDNA fragment of 1.6 kb was obtained from cDNA of mouse bone marrow derived stroma cell : ST-2 using PCR method, and the cDNA in protein expression vector with Flag reporter gene was transfected into ST-2 cell.. The transformed cell was treated with OP-1, BMP-2, and TGF-beta, and then cell lysate was imunoprecipitated with the antibody against Flag protein. As a result, phospholilation of mSmad was observed in the cell treated with these growth factors. These results suggest Smad play important role in the signal transudation pathway of osteoblastic differentiation.
(2) Induction of cbfa-1 gene expression
We examined the gene expression of runt family transcriptional factor, cbfa- 1, which plays important role in bone formation. The treatment of OP-1 to ST-2 or MC3T3-El cell induced induced cbfa-l gene expression two to three times by control after 48 hours. Thus, the result suggests that BMP signal is transmitted to cbfa-l byway of Smad phosphlilation and stimulates osteoblastic differentiation.