Achievement of Velopharyngeal Function in the Children with Cleft Lip and Palate -Relationship Velopharyngeal Function with Speech DevelopmentィイD1ィエD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hisashi  University Dental Hospital, Niigata University Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60180329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Shinsaku  University Dental Hospital, Niigata University Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10168289)
ONO Kazuhiro  School of Dentistry, Niigata University Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40224266)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / velopharyngeal function / articulation development / two-stage palatoplasty / palatalization / sound analysis / nasogram / 口唇口蓋裂児 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 構音発達 / 2段階口蓋形成手術 / 口蓋化構音 / 構音獲得 / 音響分析 / 構音訓練 / 声門破裂音 / 口蓋形態 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 2段階口蓋形成 / 音圧分析
Research Abstract
It was evaluated about velopharyngeal function and speech development in the children with cleft lip and palate following Furlow's veloplasty
Research subject and method : Subject ; 25patients with cleft lip and palate (18UCLP, 7BCLP) and 23patients with isolated cleft palate, who are performed Fulow's veloplasty from January, 1992 by December, 1998. Velopharyngeal function and articulation development were evaluated at the age of two years, three years, four years, and five years. Velopharyngeal function was examined by velar movement, blowing examination, videofluoloscopy, ultrasonnography, fiberscopy, corresponding to the age. It was evaluated synthetically, and a decision made a unction three steps of favorably, border line, unfavorably. The evaluation of the speech development was went by the existence of nasality, nasogram, the compensatory articulation, the frequency analysis by the sound analytic device (multi-speech).
Results and Discussion : Evaluation of velopharungeal functio … More n ; In CLAP, though there were many border line cases with 68% at the time of 2 years old, favorable cases increased with 52% at the time of 3 years old, and it was 77% in 4 years old and 83% in 5 years old. In CP, border line cases were 65%, it shows a tendency to make function acquisition early at the time of 2 years old, but favorable cases were 65% at 4 years old, 87% at 5 years old. Speech evaluation ; It was compared in the acquired time of velopharyngeal function in CLAP, and the tendency that co m pensatory articulationun remained easily till late was recognized. The acquired tendency of normal articulation which was suitable for the acquired time of the velopharyngeal function was suggested with CP child.
Relationship of the acquisition of the velopharyngeal function and the speech development : At the time of three years old, with the all border line cases, they have articulation with glottal stop, palatalizafion, nasal articulation, incomplete articulation development after that. It thought about this with the difficulty by obviously velopharyngeal function acquisition's being delayed. And the participation of velopharyngeal incompetence was suggested as for the palatalization as well. Less