Anti-tumor Effect of Immunity treatment on the Growth of VX2 Carcinoma Transplanted in the Tongue of Rabitts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Norichika  School of Medicine GIFU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60021474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Satoshi  Univ.Hospital GIFU UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90283316)
ICHIHARA Hideki  Univ.Hospital GIFU UNIVERSITY, Lecturere, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50184627)
OKUTOMI Tadashi  School of Medicine GIFU UNIVERSITY, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50152426)
YOKOYAMA Kyoko  Univ.Hospital GIFU UNIVERSITY, Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVX2 / BRM / Lentinan / CDDP / CDGP / TUNEL / Apoptosis / VX-2 / 5-FU / BRM製剤 / 実験腫瘍
Research Abstract
We have done administering and administering of using together of a medicine made of BRM and various carcinostatic agent to the VX2 carcinoma tongue of the rabbit. We administered LNT and CDGP to the VX2 carcinoma tongue of the rabbit to evaluate the apoptosis inducement ability of LNT and CDGP, and dyed by the TUNEL method at this time.
The following results were obtained.
The nucleus of the TUNHL positivity cell was dyed to blue green with TACS^<TM> Blue Label. The loss of the organization with the necrosis was observed in the center part of the tumor, and the TUNEL positivity cell was admitted in the near edge part of the tumor. The apoptosis inducement has intentionally reinforced both LNT administering groups and the CDGP administering groups to the Control group. The inducement of apoptosis was promoted further in LNT and the administering CDGP using together group. In the administering group of CDGP, in the administering group in the tumor and the vein, a significant difference was not seen by the apoptosis inducement by the adninistering route. A significant difference was not admitted in the apoptosis inducement between CDGP and CDDP.The elucidation of the apoptosis control factor was necessary, and it was suggested to become an element by which it improved taking effect of chemotherapy to a solid carcinona.