Composite application of high purified and recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein to the biomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Kazuhisa  Kyoto University, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90229138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Tadahiko  Kyoto University, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80026921)
FUJIMURA Kazuma  Kyoto University, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30252399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspurified BMP / recombinant BMP / basic FGF / typeI collagen / osteoinduction / implant / 骨誘導活性
Research Abstract
1. Recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) indicated stable osteoinduction at muscle sites, subcutaneous sites, skeletal sites, and combined flap sites, however, purified BMP (pBMP) induces rich bone matrix and indicated about tenfold of osteoinducing activity than same dose of rhBMP-2.
2. The lyophilized porous hydroxyapatite disk with 10μg of rhBMP-2 and type I collagen (n=15) were implanted into the surgically created bone defect of the buccal side on the rabbit mandible. At 21 days after implantation, trabecular bone lined pore walls. In the central portion, the bone marrow including angioid tissue was observed. New trabecular bone formation was observed on portions of the external surface of the porous hydroxyapatite disk.
The lyophilized titanium implants and 10μg of rhBMP-2 and type I collagen (n=6) were placed in dog mandibles. At 12 weeks after implantation, Bone formation was shown between the threads. High percentage of bone contact at the BMP stimulated implant surfaces was indicated. In the reverse torque strength, titanium implants with pBMP obtains high bond strength within a short time period.
These results suggests that porous hydroxyapatite with BMP is useful as a framing materials for reconstruction of widespread bone defects. The use of the titanium implants with BMP has the possibility of shortening the time required between fixture implantation surgery and abutment connection surgery.
3. Two μg of rhBMP-2 and different amounts of recombinant human basic growth factor (bFGF; 0, 16, 80, and 400ng, and 2, 10, and 50μg) were mixed and implanted into rat calf muscles. Three weeks after implantation, rhBMP-2 increased osteoinducing activity with low dose of bFGF and decreased with high dose bFGF. These results suggests that concomitant treatment with bFGF shows biphasic effects to the osteoinducing activity by rhBMP-2.