Anti-tumor effect and mechanism of the peptide from Lactobacillus plantarum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMINO Kayoko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50202700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDA Masayoshi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028755)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTumor antigen peptide / CTL activity / Muramyl dipeptide (MDP) / 腫瘍抗原ペプチド(PIA) / 癌抗原ペプチド / Muramyldipeptide(MDP)
Research Abstract
After we transplanted P815 mastocytoma to mice, we inoculated tumor antigen peptide (P1A) and the peptide from Lactobacillus plantarum.We investigated survivalrate of those mice.50% survival rate of those mice that were inocurated tumor antigen peptide (P1A) and the peptide from Lactobacillus plantarum was not elongated.
Then we inoculated tumor antigen peptide (P1A) and Muramyldipeptide (MDP) after we transplanted P815 mastocytoma to mice.And then we inoculated tumor antigen peptide (P1A) and MDP twice weekly 7 days after we transplanted P815 mastocytoma.We took spleen cell from those mice and took up T cell.We investigated cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) activity, IL-2 production, IFN-rproduction of T cell.And we analized CD4 portion and CD8 portion from T cell.We thought that tumor antigen peptide was catched by Antigen presenting cell (APC), helper Tcell was activated and CTL was also activated further more.We could not see CTL activation after we inoculated only tumor antigen peptide.But we could see CTL activation after we inoculated tumor antigen peptide and MDP.
We could not make sure anti-tumor effect of the peptide from Lactobacillus plantarum.