STUDY OF MECHANISMS OF DIFFERENTIATION AND RESISTANCE TO ANTI-CANCER AGENT OF EMBRYONAL CARCINOMA CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70150349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Soichi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,
岩井 聡一  大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsembryonal carcinoma cell / cisplatin / apoptosis / cell cycle / RecA / Rad51 / antisense DNA / 抗癌剤耐性 / p53 / DNA修復 / 分化 / 相同組み換え
Research Abstract
(1) We demonstrated that cisplatin induced growth suppression followed by induction of differentiation in teratocarcinoma F9 cells. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the effect of cisplatin for cell cycle progression in F9 cells focusing on the change of p34^<cdc2>. By the treatment, the level of the expressionof cdc2 mRNA did not change, but the half life of p34^<cdc2> was greatly reduced, which would result in the arrest the cell cycle at the late S to G2/M.
(2) The mammalian Rad51 gene is a homolog of the yeast Rad5l and E.coli RecA genes, which are related to the repair of DNA double-strand breaks and are also involved in recombination repair and various SOS responses to DNA damage by g-irradiation and alkylating agent like anticancer agent. In this study, we demonstrated that Rad51 antisense oligonucleotides enhances the radiosensityivity of mouse malignant gliomas in vivo and in vitro, suggesting the potentiation for radiation therapy in malignant gliomas by inhibiting DNA double-strand break repair.