Interaction between β blockers and epinephrine on hemodynamics of spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Hitoshi (1998)  Department of Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30218250)
金 容善 (1997)  大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20252695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 均  大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEPINEPHRINE / β BLOCKER / HEMODYNAMICS / SPONTANEOUSLY HYPERTENSIVE RATS / 相互作用
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of the interaction between nonselective β adrenergic blocking agents and epinephrine on the hemodynamics in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY).
(Study 1) : Nonselective β blocker, pindolol, and 2% lidocaine containing 1:80,000 epinephrine were administered to conscious SHR and WKY intraperitoneally Blood pressures and heart rate were measured by the photoplethysmografic tail cuff method. Epinephrine did not cause significant hemodynamic changes in WKY after the pindolol pretreatment. On the other hand, blood pressure increased significantly in SHR. From these observation, it was suggest that a effects of epinephrine on peripheral vascular bed was exaggerated in the presence of pindolol.
In an additional study, fenylephrine was administered to SHR and WKY intraperitoneally. There was more marked increase in blood pressure in SHR than WKY. This result showed that SHR was more sensitive to a stimulator than WKY.
(Study 2) : Under general anesthesia with propofol, nonselective β blocker, ploplanolol was injected intravenous. Then epinephrine was injected intravenous continuously to SHR and WKY. Blood pressure and heart rate were measured invasively through the femoral artery. We found that in both SHR and WKY, epinephrine in combination with proplanolol induced remarkable increase in blood pressure. From these observation, it was suggest that a effects of epinephrine on peripheral vascular bed was exaggerated in the presence of proplanolol. For the pathologic features, SHR is more prone to vasodilation by propofol. This might be the reason why there were no differences in bloodpressure between SHR and WKY.