Research for the Role of Epstein-Barr Virus on Carcinogenesis and Lymphnode Metastasis of Oral Squamous Call Carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OOBU Kazunari  Faculty of Density, Kyushu University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80243955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHITANI Koji  Faculty of Density, Kyushu University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60284519)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr Virus / oral squamous cell carcinomas / in situ hybridization (ISH) / nested polymerase chain reaction (nestedPCR) / EBウィルス / 前癌病変 / 免疫組織学 / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) is known as causative virus of not only the Burkitt Lymphoma but also some kind of carrcinomas. But, there are not so many reports about the EBV and oral carcinoma. Especially, about receptors of EBV and oral viral carcinogenesis are still unclear.
This research examined the EBV infection in oral squamous cell carcinoma by means of in situ hybridization (ISH) and polymerase chain reaction (PCR).
<MATERIALS> Thirty-three primary lesion and 43 lymphnodes of 14 were obtained from oral squamous cell carcinoma patients who underwent the biopsies and/or surgery at the first department of oral and maxillofacial surgery were examined. The gingival mucosa of the non-carcinoma patients were used for comparison.
<RESULTS> EBV infection rate was 9.1% (1 case out of 11 cases was EBV positive) by PCR and 18.2% (2/11) by ISH in non affected mucosa. In the oral squamous cell carcinomas, EBV infection rate was 66.7% (22/33) by PCR, and 85.7% (24/28) by ISH. In the leukoplakia cases, 50.0% (1/2) and 50.0% (1/2), respectively.
<CONCLUSION> EBV infection in oral squamous cell carcinoma was significantly higher than that of gingival mucosa of non carcinoma patients, and EBV infecrtion highly occurred in both metastatic and non-metastatic lymphnodes. These results suggest the close relation between EBV infection and oral squamous cell carcinomas even directly or indirectly.