Project/Area Number |
09672057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Ryosuke Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.Oral & Maxillofac.Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00029977)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | precancerous lesion / oral mucosa / carcinogenesis / c-Fos / c-Jun / immunohistochemistry / cーfos / cーjun / c-fos / c-jun |
Research Abstract |
It has been well known that malignant transformation of a cell is concerned in changes of transcription factors. In this work, we aimed at the changes of c-fos and c-jun genes. Several kinds of oral mucosal lesion (cancer, precancer and normal mucosa) obtained from patients, which have been stocked in our department, were fixed in formalin and embedded in paraffin. The paraffin sections were immunohistochemically stained for c-Fos and c-Jun proteins. As a result, expression of c-Fos and c-Jun was highest in frequency and intensity in normal epithelial cells and lowest in squamous cell carcinomas. Several precancerous lesions showed various degree of frequency and intensity case by case. Among squamous cell carcinomas, poorly-differentiated ones were weaker than well-differentiated ones. C-fos and c-jun genes have been reported to be expressed in connection with keratinization or differentiation of the epithelial cells. It is considered that decreased expression of these genes means disturbance of cell differentiation and start of malignant transformation. Considering the above results, the lesions of leucoplakia and lichen planus showing decreased expression of c-Fos and c-Jun is considered to have a tendency to transform into malignancy.