| Project/Area Number |
09672063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
JINBU Yoshinori Jichi Medical School, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30171101)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CDDP / Magnetoliposome / cancer chemotherapy / 局注 / 静注 / CDDP封入マグネットリポソーム / 培養腫瘍細胞 / 抗腫瘍活性 / CF療法 / 口腔癌 / 治療効果 / PCNA |
| Research Abstract |
There have been many reports on drug delivery systems using liposomes as a vehicle. However, the predominant uptake of liposomes by reticuloendothelial systems has been a major obstacle. We tried to develop a new cancer chemotherapy with magnetoliposomes containing CDDP for the treatment of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. Magnetoliposomes can remain around tumor cells for a long time under the external magnet field and CDDP may be released slowly and continuously. For the first step of this experiment, we examined the preparation of magnetoliposomes containing CDDP and the effects of these liposomes on cultured tumor cells, and the CDDP distribution in the body after injection of magnetoliposomes containing CDDP in hamster. Materials and Methods : Magnet particles were purified from Magnetspillium sp. AMB-1. These particles and CDDP were incorporated into liposomes which were prepared with phosphatidylcholine and cholesterol. Antitumor activity of magnetoliposomes for mouse squamous cell carcinoma (KLN250 cell) was evaluated by an XTT assay. Golden hamsters were employed for the determination of CDDP disribution in the body. Results : Magnetoliposomes containing CDDP showed a distinct cytotoxic activity for KLN 205 cells at the concentration of 5 μg CDDP/ml. At this concentration of CDDP, there was no cytotoxic activity of CDDP alone. These results suggest that magnetoliposomes containing CDDP are excellent candidates for a drug delivery system for cancer treatment.