Effect of electric charge on titanium Implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Shigeyo  Showa University, school of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (00112730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Kimitoshi  Showa University, school of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (00210211)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdental implant / ionizing tendency / cell culture / tissue culture / titanium / チタン / チタンインプラント / 電気的仮骨形成
Research Abstract
Recently, titanimu is most commonly used in dental implants. The implant abutment is usually treated by metal crown, using dental alloy. The ionizing tendency of titanium is greater than any other alloys using in dental treatment. If the titanium abutment is electorically contated with another dental alloy, it is expected that an electric currency is pass through the both metals and also (bone) tissue.
We sellect several dental metals, they are dental paradium allyo, stainless allyo for medical use and 18K gold allyo. Pure titanium and dental allyo were standed in the container and filled with human serum. The voltage was measured between titanium and another dental allyo, using a bridge circuit. The voltage between titanium and dental paradium allyo was the greatest between these three allyos. The currency between them is dependent on the square of metal surface, and the currency was gradualy decreased after few minutes. It can be explained the polarization was occurred on the metal surfaces and also the surface of the metals turned to the passive state.
We cultured a cell line (NA cells) on the titan plate and another dental alloy in plastic dish. The two metals were electrically contacted in one dish, and not contacted in control dish. The cell attachment to the metals were inhibited in electrically contacted dish.