Incidence of isolation and antimicrobial susceptibility of methicillin-resistant coagulase negative staphylococci isolated from odontogenic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery 2, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10147720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroko  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, lns, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50221594)
FUJII Akira  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, Pro, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70102564)
IKEDA Makiko  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Depaartment of Oral Surgery 2,, 松戸歯学部, 副手 (00267113)
NISHIMURA Hitoshi  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery 2, A, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10198509)
SHIBUTANI Jun  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery 2, l, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20206147)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmethicillin-resistant coagulase negative staphylococci / Staphylococcus epidermidis / Staphylococcus aureus / subcutaneous abscess / odontogenic infection / incidence of isolation / antimicrobial susceptibility / コアグラーゼ陰性メチシリン耐性ブドウ球菌 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
S.epidermidis was isolated in 57 cases involving 15 cases of MRS.epidermidis in the course of 19 years. The incidence of isolation of S.epidermidis/aII odontogenic infections in each year was low (less than 3%, range 1.0 - 2.8%) and that of MRS.epidermidis was less than 2% (range 0 - 1.6%). MRS.epidermidis was not found from 1980 to 1988. First MRS.epidermidis was isolated in 1989. Since then, MRS.epidermidis was constantly isolated in each year and the number of MRS.epidermidis infection was found in more than half the cases of S.epidermidis infection from 1992 to 1998.
All strains of MRS.epidermidis were sensitive to minocycline, erythromycin, lomefloxacin, amikacin, rifampicin, imipenem, and vancomycin. Rifampicin showed the lowest MICs (<0.1 mug/ml).
There were 3,114 cases of odontogenic infections in the course of the 19 years, involving 209 patients with subcutaneous abscesses caused by odontogenic infections. Fifty- two strains of staphylococci involving 23 Staphy lococcus aureus … More (S.aureus) and 29 Staphylococcus epidermidis (S.epidermidis) were isolated from 50/209 patients with subcutaneous abscesses caused by odontogenic infections. The strains of ampicillin-resistant staphylococci (ARS) were 17 S.aureus and 14 S.epidermidis, in which methicillin-resistant staphylococci (MRS) were 14 and 11 strains, respectively. Beta-lactamase was found in most ARS except for MRS.First ARS were isolated in 1984 : S.aureus and 1986 : S.epidermidis, and those of MRS were 1988 : S.aureus and 1989 : S.epidermidis, respectively. Since then, most ARS were MRS and the number of subcutaneous abscesses caused by odontogenic infections caused by methicillin-resistant (MR) S.aureus and MRS.epidermidis was gradually increased in the 1990s.
Although the healing of the subcutaneous abscess was obtained following pus drainage, enucleation of causative lesion, extraction of the offending tooth, debridement, and use of sensitive drugs, it required a longer time than that of caused by the respective sensitive strains. Less