Basic and Clinical Approach of Resipratory Function and Management at Maxillo-Facial Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Koh  Nihon University, Scool of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70130523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yasuko  Nihon University, Scool of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (40277471)
SHIMOSAKA Michiharu  Nihon University, Scool of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90297854)
YAMAGUCHI Hidenori  Nihon University, Scool of Denttstry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50220273)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntermaxillaryfixation / Nasal breathing / Oral breathing / Respiratory route / 診療体位 / 嚥下 / ミダゾラム / プロポフォール / レスピトレース / 呼吸
Research Abstract
Patients and Methods
The subjects in this stucy were 14 healthy acults with normal respiratory function (control group) and 29 patients (patient group) subjected to sagittal osteotomy accompanied by intermaxillary fixation uncer general anesthesia. Measurement items were the presence of nasal breathing and oral breathing, tical volume (VT) in each respiratory route, respiratory minute volume, respiratory rate (RR), enc -tical C02 concentration (EtCO2), and oxygen saturation (SpO2). In the control group, measurements were taken before and after intermaxillary fixation of upper and lower tooth rows by wire ligation. In the patient group, measurements were taken on the cay before surgery, and when the respiratory condition was stabilizedfollowing extubation aftergeneral anesthesia.
Results
There were no significant cifferences in any of the measurement items before and after intermaxillary fixation both in the control N - N group whose respiratory route before and after intermaxillary fixati … More on was only nasal breathing, and in the control NO- N group whose respiratory routes were nasal and oral breathing before intermaxillary fixation but only nasal breathing after intermaxillary fixation. In the patient group, there were no significant cifferences in any of the measurement items before and after surgery in the patient N-N group whose respiratory route before surgery and aftergeneral anesthesia during intermaxillary fixation was only nasal breathing.
In patient NO-N group who showed nasal and oral breathing preoperatively but showed only nasal breathing postoperatively, the tical volume and respiratory minute volume of the nasal breathing (id not change postoperatively. However, since the respiratory volume of the oral breathing cisappearec, the total respiratory volume cecreased significantly postoperatively. The respiratory rate and SpO2 cid not change. EtCO2, however, increasec. In the patient group, we comparatively stucied only N - N and NO-N.There were only a few cases in which the preoperative and postoperative respiratory routes were NO-O (3 case), N- 0(1 case), 0 -N (1 case), and NO-NO (one case). Less