The mechanisms involved in the estrogen action on the development and proliferation of oral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OZONO Satoru  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Minoru  Gifu University, School of Medicine assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90084780)
ITO Yumi  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00176372)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsestrogen receptor / ameloblastoma / adenoid cystic carcinoma / human / DMBA / submandibular gland tumor / rat / in situ hybridization法 / 口腔病変 / プロゲステロン受容体
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical analysis of estrogen receptor was carried out in salivary adenoid cystic carcinoma and ameloblastoma. In addition, we have tested the presence or absence the antitumor activity of the antiestrogen, tamoxifen, using the DMBA rat submandibular gland tumor model.
In these specimens, in agreement with the results seen with the breast cancer tissue used as positive control, strongly-stained cells, in which the ER-immunoreactivity was located in the cell nucleus, were detected. Accordingly, the cases were classed as ER-positive or ER-negative by scoring them on the basis of the visually estimated percentage of tumor cells showing positive nuclear staining, followed by an evaluation using a 10% cut-off level. In human tumors, ER immunoreactivity was positive in 5 (41.7% of total cases ; 3 female and 2 male) of 12 cases of salivary ACC, 11(50% of total cases ; 6 female and 5 male) of 22 cases of ameloblastoma, and one case (female) ot malignant ameloblastoma. The metastatic tumors, which had obtained from the patients with ER positive tumors, showed also immunoreactivity in a large proportion of the tumor cells.
In separate experiments, the antitumor effects of tamoxifen, an antiestrogen drug, on DMBA-induced ER-positive submandibular gland tumor in rats were studied. Submandibular gland tumors appeared from about 3 months after transplantation of DMBA pellet to female rats, and more than half of them were ER positive. Tamoxifen inhibited the growth of DMBA-induced ER-positive submandibular gland tumors in rats. Thus, this anti-tumor agent might have clinical potential for use against ER-positive salivary adenoid cystic carcinomas.
These results, showing ER expression in human salivary adenoid cystic carcinomas and malignant ameloblastoma, suggest that the presence of this receptor is one of the most useful tools for predicting the response to endocrine therapy for these tumors with poor prognosis