Immunohistological study for the invasion and metastasis of oral malignant melanoma cell line (SSM-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Naritaka  Kanagawa Dental College Department of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40200000)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmaligrant melanoma / cell culture / metastasis / invasion / MMP-2 / MMP-9 / E-Cadherin / 侵潤
Research Abstract
The invasive and metastatic ability are most important characteristics of oral malignant melanoma. In order to elucidate the factors contributory to the expression of invasiveness and metastasis of oral malignant melanoma, I used high melanin productive cell line(SSM-1) with three-dimensional type I collagen gel matrix. This method is usefull to obtain the condition of iv vivo. The results were folloewd :
1. SSM-1 was confluent after 2-3weeks.
2. The samples were fixed with 10% formalin, and embedded in paraffin. Paraffin sections were stained with H-E.The shape of SSM-1 were spindle and polygonal.
3. I tried two method for an in vitro invasion model. (1) mixed the gel of human fibroblast with the colony of SSM-1 (2)after incubated human fibroblast in the fibroblast-embedded collagen gel matrix, overlaid SSM-1 on the gel matrix.
4. The samples were fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde for immunohistochemical stain of anti-human E-cadherin antibody. The sections were immunostained for cadherin by SAB method. SSM-1 and the biopsy of primary lesion were not stained. This result suggest that the decrease of E-cadherin expression indicated the decrease of cell-cell adhesion.
5. MMP-2 was detected with RT-PCR.
6. SSM-1 and the biopsy of primary lesion were immunostained for MMP-2 MMP9 by SAB method.Because of melanocyto, I could not detect MMP-2,9 in primary lesion. In SSM-1, MMP-9 was not stained, but MMP-2 was stained in the fibroblast too.These results suggest that fibroblast is well correlated with the invasive and metastatic ability.