Experimental Study on Periodontal Healing with Self-Setting Fluor-Hydroxyapatite (G-5)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Koji  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (50277951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Kazutoshi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50298262)
SATO Junichi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (70187201)
SETO Kanichi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 教授 (60064367)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsself setting apataite / retrograde root canal filling material / periodontal tissue / newly formed cementum / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
G-5 is the self-setting alpha-tricalcium phosphate material, which we have studied and developed about 15 years. Its excellent biocompatibility made effective results for dental material, especially most effective as a retrograde root canal material. Then, when we used it as a cervical root filling material, most of the periodontal tissue was recovered with newly formed cementum contacted G-5's surface.
At the FY1997, we applied G-5 using GTR technique with some membrane for the research on recover of periodontal tissue. As results, the recover is prefer using G-5 alone to using G-5 with *oabsorpted membrane, that is, a severe infection as a bioreactive was shown around the membrane. So, we tried to use G-5 with Teflon membrane which is non-absorpted, however, the results weren't so good ; the results were uneven with some problems.
Then, at the FY1998, we expected to get the much better recover of periodontal tissue, and studied the further research using G-5 with fibroblast growth factor (FGF) which has the more effective guided fibroblast tissue. The G-5 with FGF group could get a better result in comparison with the G-5 alone group. That is, the defect filled with them was completely covered by newly formed cementum. It was thought the thing which could get ideal healing.
Finally as for other fields as well, a reference will be done with looking up the concentration of more proper FGF in the future experiment.