Correlation to the chemosensitivity test and metallothionein immunostaining in head and neck squamous cell carcionoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Yasunori  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30247556)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssquamous cell carcinoma / head and neck lesion / metallothionein / chemosensitivity test / cisplatin / Immunohistochemistry / 感受性試験
Research Abstract
The present study dealts with correlation to the chemosensitivity test and immunohistochemical scoring of metallothionein (MT) in a total 36 cased of squamous cell carcinoma in the oral cavity (n=23), pharynx (n=3), maxillary sinus (n=3), larynx (n=6) and esophagus (n=1). Mainly, chemosensitivity drug test were testing cisplatin (CDDP).
Immunohistochemical evaluation of MT reaction in squamous cell carcinoma in the oral cavity has already been described including scoring of MT index that MT positive cell SCC localized either tumor cell or stromal cell. The study also notes correlation among CDDP sensitivity test and MT profiles and index including clinical outcom, pathological grading and chemotherapy with cisplatin or carboplatin and also radiation therapy. MT Immunoreactivity was expressed both tumor cell cytoplasm and nuclei, and showed heterogeneous localization In tuor epithelial cells and In the stroma. Histiocytic and fibrocytic cells in both peripheral and interstitial stromas were also not stained homegeneously.
CDDP inhibition index (II) showed 50% or higher (n=17) that were sensitivity cases and 19 cases were less than 50% that were no sensitivity cases. MT positive cell index (PI), 14 cases were showed 15% or higher that were immunoreactivity cases and 22 cases were less than 15% that were no reactivity cases. In these, MT PI 15% or higher and CDDP II less than 50% were II cases, MTPI less than 15% and CDDP II 50% or higher were 14 cases. These finding suggest that correlation with CDDP drug sensitivity and MT immunoreactivity case were 25 of 36% cases (69.4%).