Study on investigation about demand for dental treatment for the bed-ridden elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroo  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助手 (70291763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Nagato  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 特殊診療科教授 (90183532)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Honorable Professor, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50064788)
鈴木 俊夫  日本口腔ケア研究会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBed-ridden elderly / Dental Treatment / Research for Survey / QOL / B.D.R.Indicator / 歯科医療実態 / B,D,R指標 / 調査
Research Abstract
As the elderly increase these days in Japan, also the bed-ridden elderly increase. However, the real situation of them is still unknown. Therefore, in this study, investigators met patients directly and examined the condition of oral cavity to obtain data. Based on these data, questionnaire was prepared.
This survey was carried out between 1998 and 1999 for the 142 elderly.
Items for survey are as follows.
1. Number of remaining teeth
2. Number of missing teeth
3. Degree of self-independence in daily life
4. Degree of self care for oral hygiene etc.
We analyzed the acquired results using BDR Indicator (standard for self-dependence). Average number of missing teeth was 18 in both male and female. As age increased, remaining teeth decreased. Average remaining teeth was 13 among the elderly who had teeth. 66.2% of the elderly used false teeth in the maxilla and 67.4% used false teeth in the mandible.
Considering from the relation among degree of dementia, condition of bed-ridden and BDR, condition of bed-ridden was not the factor to effect on oral hygiene, but dementia was the important factor for hygiene. From these results, it would be possible to make the job for the dental assistant numerical based on the condition of bed-ridden and the figure of BDR Indicator, and also make the standard procedure of oral care for each person.