Relationship between the mandibular third molar and the mandibularcanal of tooth pix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka medical college
Principal Investigator
SHIMAHARA Masashi  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE Department of oval surgery professer, 医学部, 教授 (50085057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKINAKA Isao  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE Department of oval surgery professer, 医学部, 専攻医
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHelical scan CT / Tooth Pix^<TM> / mandibularcanal / mandibular third molar / オルソパントモグラム / 下顎管 / ToothPix
Research Abstract
Imaging diagnosis of the jawbone has long been conducted by a variety of imaging method, but these have not consistently provided accurate detailed images. In particular, there have been numerous problems related to the precision and complexity of the prosedures involved in obtainiing the serial obilique images needed for mu itiplanar reconstruction by conventional CT.Tooth pix, a software program, is an dental software program system developed in an attem t to overcome these problems.
In the present investigation, we used Tooth Pix software to analyze data obtained by helical CT imaging of the relation between the mandibular third molar and the mandibular canal. Our results showed that by combining axial, Panoramic views MPR and Cross-sectional images, detailed information could be obtaincd from various angles, which we regarded as useful from the clinical standpoint.