Relationship between the expression of cell adhesion molecule and tumor invasion and metastasis in primary oral squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Rikiya  Osaka Dental University, First department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60067030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toshio  Osaka Dental University, Second department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90301647)
TAMURA Isao  Osaka Dental University, Department of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70278571)
WATO Masahiro  Osaka Dental University, Department of Oral Pathology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20167216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOral squamous cell carcinoma / Intercellular adhesion / Cell adhesion molecule / Invasion / Metastasis / Cadherin / Catenin / 口腔原発癌 / 細胞間接着 / 口腔原発扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍分化度 / E型カドヘリン / α-カテニン
Research Abstract
We carried out immunohistochemical investigations on the relationship of E-cadherin expression to prognosis in patients with primary oral squamous cell carcinoma.
E-cadherin is expressed homogeneoulsy with a typical membranous staining at cell-cell borders in normal oral epithelium. Decreased (or lost) expression of E-cadherin closely with cancer differentiation grade and with cancers having clinical lymph node metastasis. Moreover, decreased (or lost) E-cadherin expression correlated with shorter patient survival. However, E-cadherin expression did not correlate with T-category or clinical stage.
Intercellular adhesion of epithelial tissue is mainly regulated by the E-cadherin (E-CD) molecule, α-Catenin (α-CAT) is an E-CD associated cytoplasmic protein that forms a linkage to the cytoskeleton and regulates E-CD function. To investigate the relationship between the expression of E-CD and α-CAT, and the expression of both adhesion molecules and histopathological features, we examined immu … More nohistochemically and biochemically E-CD and α-CAT expression in primary oral squamous cell carcinoma biopsies. Both adhesion molecules expressed homogeneously with a typical membranous staining at cell-cell borders in normal oral epithelium.
The reduction (or loss) of E-CD expression was 38.7%, and that of α-CAT was 71.0% in oral cancers. The expression of α-CAT was closely correlated with that of E-CD in many cancers, but the reduction (or loss) of α-CAT expression was greater than E-CD in some. Regarding histopathological features, the reduction (or loss) of α-CAT expression is more correlated with cancer differentiation and invasion than is E-CD expression in human oral squamous cell carcinomas.
These results suggest that not only E-CD but also α-CAT are important regulators of intercellular adhesion, and that α-CAT is also involved in tumor differentiation and invasiveness. These findings suggest that down-regulation of α-catenin, which may reflect dysfunction of the cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion system, is a parameter of lymph node metastasis in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma. Less