| Project/Area Number |
09672088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hiroshi (1998) School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30301815)
安藤 葉介 (1997) 北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10271686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 弘志 北海道大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | maxillary protraction appliance / unilateral cleft lip and palate / teh prediction of the quantity of frontal growth of the maxilla / correlation analysis / multiple regression analysis / 正面頭部X線規格写真 / 鼻中隔中央部 / 鼻中隔最下点 / 鼻中隔彎曲度 |
| Research Abstract |
The prediction of the quantity of frontal growth of the maxilla at the pretreatment stage was carried out in cleft lip and palate patients who used maxillary protraction appliance at an early period. 22 unilateral cleft lip and palate patients (13 males, 9 females) were selected from the Orthodontic Clinic of Hokkaido University Dental Hospital who already received lip and palate repair. The mean age of these 22 patients at the pretreatment stage was 6 years 7 months (Ranging between 5 years 7 months to 8 years 2 months). All these patients had undergone maxillary protraction appliance therapy with the treatment duration more than one year. The palate was repaired by push back mechanism in these cases at the age of about 1 year 6 months, in the Department of Oral Surgery of the same hospital. Frontal and lateral cephalograms taken at pretreatment stage and at an interval of one year were used for the analysis. Using the frontal cephalogram and applying the Andoh etc method, curveture o
… More
f the nasal septum was measured. From the lateral cephalogram 2 angular and 4 linear cephalometric measurements were measured. The correlation analysis between the amount of frontal growth caused by the appliance and the pretreatment craniofacial pattern was carried out. Further, multiple regression analysis was also done. The following results were obtained : 1) The correlation coefficients between the amount of frontal growth of maxilla following the use of maxillary protraction appliance and post upper facial height and also the curveture of nasal septum presented significant results. However the results were not sufficient for prediction of the amount frontal growth of the maxilla. 2) The formula for the prediction of the amount of frontal growth of the maxilla was established by multiple regression analysis using the data of the craniofacial pattern at pretreatment stage. 3) It can be suggested that from the established formula, the amount of frontal growth of the upper jaw can be predicted. Less