Molecular biology research concernig mandible face growth of Hemifacial Microsomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI Takafumi  University of Tokyo, Feculty of Medicine, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hiroki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20221947)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo medical and dental University, PROFESSOR PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEndothelin-1 / Meckel cartilage / mesenchymal cell / pharyngeal arch / mandibular process / maxillar process / エンドセリン-1 / 神経堤細胞 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 第一鰓弓
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) isa potent vasoconstrictor that was first purified from cultured porcine endothelial cells. Recently, gene targeting of ET-1 reveals its role in the formation of craniofacial structures including bones and cartilage.
When the phenotype of ET-1 gene deletion mouse's homozygote (ET-1 (-l-)) and heterozygote and wild type (ET-1 (+/+, +/-))was compared and had been examined, the sinus hair of a lower jaw all opatry which presented the faulty union of the median of all sample lower jaw, making to the maxilla, and hypoplasia of the pinna in the homozygote and was similar to the maxillary sinus hair in addition was admitted.
Bone and cartilage specimen : the mandibular process articularise quivalent part were similarto the arcus zygomaticus projection on complete deletion, the malleus, and the anulus tympanicus complete Loss, like in the axis Meckel cartilage.
Running of blood vessel : In ET-1 (-l-), an abnormal offshoot lingua arteria labialis inferior excessive branch exist … More ed from the arteria facialis in the plural and the form was similar to the arteria maxillaris of the upper jaw.
Tissue image : It was not admitted in ET-1 (-l-) though the increase of the substrate between cells was admitted for the viviparity 10.5 days by the mesenchymal cell right under the head side pharyngeal arch cuticle of ET-1 (+l*).
Appearance of gene : HANDs was compared in the PAX3 domination and the mandibular process in the maxillar process though it was dominant and PAX3 was dominant in both maxillar process and mandibular processes in ET-1 (-l-).
Abnormality of ET-1 (-l-)concentrated on the structure of the mandibular process origin and originality in the form of the lower jaw was thought to give ET-1 from the admission of two or more upper jaw externals pathomorphisms of the lower jaw and the pattern of manifestation of the gene in the ET-1 (-l-) mandibular process similar the processus maxillaris and well by acting on a mesenchymal cell the germinal layer and adjusting the appearance of dHAND, eHAND, and Pax3 to the migration from neural crest cell. Less