Research of a model development for tooth loss prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Oral Science, National Institute of Infectious Disease (2000)
Niigata University (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yuichi  National Institute of Infectious Disease, Department of Oral Science, Manager, 口腔科学部, 室長 (80168046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Akihiro  Niigata University, Department of Preventive Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50201033)
矢野 正敏 (矢野 正敬)  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30200562)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTooth loss / Risk factor / Longitudinal study / Community-dwelling adults / 現在歯数 / 歯の喪失リスク / う蝕 / 歯周病 / 後ろ向きコホート調査 / 歯の動揺 / 成人 / コホート調査 / ベースライン調査 / ロジスティック回帰分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate three-year incidence of and risk factors for tooth loss in community-dwelling adults. Subjects were 269 (male 128,female 141) dentate adults in a town of Niigata Prefecture who visited both oral examination that were carried out in 1997 (baseline examination) and 2000 (follow-up examination). The follow-up rate was 37.2%. The average age at baseline was 60.6 (SD=12.8). We used multiple-logistic regression model to quantify tooth-specific and person-level risk factors for tooth loss by using variables of oral examination and questionnaire at baseline.
Three-year incidence of tooth loss was 4.9% in tooth-level, 48% in person-level. The average number of missing teeth per year was 0.33.
The results of person-level multiple logistic regression analysis showed that tooth loss was more common in persons with 10-27 present teeth, decayed teeth, oral symptom, history of dental visit within a year and habit not using interdental brush or dental floss. By using tooth-level multiple logistic regression analysis showed that incidence of tooth loss is higher in wisdom tooth, decayed tooth, crowned tooth, abutment tooth of bridge and tooth with mobility.