| Project/Area Number |
09672100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kazuhiro Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40182521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Kazuhiro Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40262448)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | helical CT / TMD / condylar resorption / craniofaical morphology / 顎顔面形態 / CT / 咬合力 / MRI / 歯科矯正 / 顎偏位 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was performed to investigate how condylar bony changes related to craniofacial morphology. Twenty-nine subjects (an average age of 18.8) with condylar bony changes were selected from orthodontic patients who had undergone both helical CT and MM to evaluate suspected TMJ internal derangement and condylar bony changes because of TMD symptoms. Craniofacial morphology was assessed with lateral and frontal cephalograms. For each patient, 6 linear and 5 angular measurements were compared with an age- and sex-matched population from the Japanese standard. 1. In the bilateral condylar bony change group (bilateral group), osteophyte formation and erosion were the common bony change and were present in adult as well as juvenile subjects. In the unilateral condylar bony change group (unilateral group), flattening was the most common feature, erosion was only present in subjects below 19 years. 2. Disk displacement without reduction was seen in 90.6% of the bilateral group, and in 76.9 % of the unilateral group. 3, In the bilateral group, retrognathic mandible was shown. In the unilateral group, all subjects exhibited a lateral shift of the menton to the side with condylar bony changes. 4.Imbalance distribution of occlusal force in the unilateral group and small occlusal force in the bilateral group was shown. These findings suggested that condylar bony changes might be progressive and unstable in adults of the bilateral group as well as juveniles of the both groups. It is concluded that condylar bony changes may be related to a lateral shift of the mandible and a retrognathic mandible in orthodontic patients with TMD symptoms.