Project/Area Number |
09672101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Koji Dept.of Yago Science, Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAKI Haruo Dept.of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aich, 歯学部, 教授 (10097595)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Dental Health / Yogo Teacher / School Health Planning Committee / Elder Generations / Students / School Children / Life Styles / Caries / 高校生 / 保健指導 / 子供達 / 20歳代女性 / 嗜好飲料 / 甘味料 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Students(subjects ; 1477) and 60 to 80-year-old generations(subjects : 319) were compared with dental health behaviors in their past school-child stages and about 20-year-old stages using questionaires. An elder generations had very much small home doctors and cared early treatments unsatisfactory In their young ages. Only 33% of male students and 25% of female students have self-confidences of retention of 20 teeth at their 80 years old. (2) High school students(subjects ; 748) were investigated with similar questionaire above. It was proved that their consciousness for health promotion were improved, but dental health behaviors were seemed to be not enough in them. These results were represented to all staffs and students in a school, and utilized for their enlightenment activities of dental health behaviors. (3) Investigators interviewed 13 of yogo teachers(school nurses) who practiced dental health education to school children. Teachers attached importance to school events, school health planning committees, class activities and tutorial guidances for dental health education in schools. And necessity of dental health education at home was also recognized. (4) A recent trend of sugar contents in soft drinks on the market was analized, It was cleared that a reduction of sucrose and a new addition of synthetic sweeteners were popularized in many drinks, compared with 1981 and 1985 of identical products.